Aubameyang to face Salah in World Cup qualifying as Egypt and Gabon drawn together

The Arsenal and Liverpool celebrities will certainly come face-to-face in qualifiers, with Libya and Angola additionally in Group F

Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang and Mohamed Salah will certainly face off in the 2nd round of qualifying for World Cup 2022, with Gabon and Egypt drawn in the exact same team.

Salah’s Egypt and Aubameyang’s Gabon will certainly sign up with Libya and Angola in Group F in the 2nd stage of African qualifying for the finals in Qatar.

Gabon will certainly be looking to receive their very first World Cup, though they have actually gotten to the Africa Cup of Nations 7 times– most just recently in 2017.

Should Gabon get to a launching World Cup Aubameyang will likely be a crucial factor, with the demonstrator having actually netted 20 objectives for his nation in 51 looks.

Salah, at the same time, is looking to assistance Egypt get to the World Cup momentarily successive time.

The Pharaohs got to the 2018 World Cup in Russia, the nation’s opening night at the international masterpiece considering that1990

However, with Salah at much less than complete toughness due to a shoulder injury endured in the 2018 Champions League last, Egypt shed all 3 of their suits in Group A– though Salah did take care of to rack up 2 objectives in his 2 video games after missing out on Egypt’s opener.

Group D of African World Cup qualifying pits Cameroon and Ivory Coast together together with Mozambique and Malawi, while Nigeria will certainly face Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic and Liberia in Group C.

Africa Cup of Nations owners Algeria will certainly fulfill Burkina Faso, Niger and Djibouti in Group A, while 2019’s defeated finalists Senegal were drawn with Congo, Namibia and Togo in Group H.

Group G sees Ghana and South Africa matched versus Zimbabwe and Ethiopia.

Article proceeds listed below

The team stage ranges from March 2020 till October following year, with the 10 team victors drawn right into 5 two-legged knockout connections to be played following November.

Groups in complete:

Group A: Algeria, Burkina Faso, Niger, Djibouti
Group B: Tunisia, Zambia, Mauritania, Equatorial Guinea
Group C: Nigeria, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Liberia
Group D: Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Mozambique, Malawi
Group E: Mali, Uganda, Kenya, Rwanda
Group F: Egypt, Gabon, Libya, Angola
Group G: Ghana, South Africa, Zimbabwe, Ethiopia
Group H: Senegal, Congo, Namibia, Togo
Group I: Morocco, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Sudan
Group J: Congo DR, Benin, Madagascar, Tanzania.

Source link